Airsnort for windows

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by [AWD] Major Dumps, Jun 14, 2004.

  1. [AWD] Major Dumps

    [AWD] Major Dumps ahhhh this is a good dump

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    All like close to Seattle and shit
    Anybody have a port of it? :hs:
     
  2. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,211
    Likes Received:
    519
    There is a port, but don't bother. From the website, "Airsnort on Windows? Its working in alpha, but requires some effort to install. If patching the orinoco drivers is too much for you then this is probably not for you either."
     
  3. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,211
    Likes Received:
    519
  4. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i'll pass
     
  5. [AWD] Major Dumps

    [AWD] Major Dumps ahhhh this is a good dump

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    All like close to Seattle and shit
    either that or i need to make my linux work w/ my wireless. which is proving to be more and more interesting.
     
  6. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,211
    Likes Received:
    519
    To be honest, I haven't been able to get it working with the orinoco patch, either. I got the patched driver to compile and work with the card, but still no monitor mode. :o
     
  7. irichie

    irichie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    just boot knoppix-std from a CD
     
  8. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    what distro do you have? The newer versions of redhat, suse, etc are very automatic as long as you have a well known card.
     
  9. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    Unless it broacom, every distro's head explodes like a m-80 in an orange when they see that chipset. Although it is broadcom's fault.
     

Share This Page