Airport greyed out in my network preferences...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Raider007, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    So my girlfriend has a 14inch iBook G4. the last one they made...

    anyways...here's the problem...
    yesterday she was working on her computer and the wireless signal icon that stays on the menu bar wasn't there...so she went to go turn it back on. But in the Network Config box, Airport was unchecked and greyed out. As in she couldn't turn it on anymore. The computer knows it has an Airport card built in, but we can't do anything with it.

    We did a permissions fix, we tried turning on the Airport through terminal, we tried logging out and back in and nothing...

    Any ideas how to fix it?

    Attached are 2 images to show what I mean...

    In this you can see that the Airport is not a selection in the Show Network options:
    [​IMG]

    in this image you can see that Airport is greyed out and you can't check the little box to turn it back on...
    [​IMG]

    ibook Mac OS X (10.4.8)

    i'm out of ideas
     
  2. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    airport card on the fritz?

    Try using software like istumbler to see if the airport card can be detected by an application.
     
  3. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    pull up the keybaord, and under that is wear the airport card is (atleast thats where it was on my white g3 iBook). Make sure the connections are all solid, it can come loose if you throw the computer on a bed or whatnot
     
  4. J_fresh

    J_fresh "I'm the gigolo with the most below"

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake,VA
    The Airport Port config might have gotten jacked up.

    Did you try adding a new Airport Network port configuration ?
    If Not I would start there.
     
  5. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    actually the solution was to reset the open firmware...
    here are the steps in case anyone else needs to do it
    1. Start up into Open Firmware by pressing and holding the Command-Option-O-F key combination during startup.
    2. At the Open Firmware prompt, type: reset-nvram
    3. Press Return.
    4. At the Open Firmware prompt, type: reset-all
    5. Press Return.
     

Share This Page