airport express + linksys?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by spoofy, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. spoofy

    spoofy Chemically Enhanced

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston
    I am trying to extend the range of my wrt54g with my express but it doesnt seem to work. Has anyone gotten this to work? I know it works with the hacked linksys firmware but.. I can't get it installed. Seems that the latest linksys firmware blocks you from switching to non-linksys firmware now.
     
  2. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Not sure what u can do, but are u planning on using the airtunes thing? i mean, linksys makes a range point (not the signal booster antennas) that grabs a signal and re-transmits it.
    Not sure what its called, but i'm sure it'll be on the site, and i'm sure its less than that express cost ya.
     
  3. spoofy

    spoofy Chemically Enhanced

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston
    well yeah.. but I already paid for the express. So I would like to use it :) I might use airtunes at some point..but my main concern is having a wireless extender for my home network.. AND a portable AP. express offers all this ..however..linksys is being gay.
     
  4. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    let me know if u do figure it out, as i am in the same boat as far as the linksys, and have been considering an express.
     
  5. spoofy

    spoofy Chemically Enhanced

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston
    Got it working.. Im using my airport express now :bigthumb:

    link:
    http://forums.offtopic.com/showthread.php?t=2113697


    the problem is that linksys prevents you from switching to the hacked firmware in recent versions of their firmware. So you have to downgrade to older versions of linksys firmware..then switch to the hacked firmware...then WDS will work.
     
  6. spoofy

    spoofy Chemically Enhanced

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston
    also.. WDS doesnt work using the setup until. You have to first configure the express as a normal AP..you can then configure WDS to work after you enter both mac addresses in each AP.
     
  7. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    did u use a mac to do all of the firmware stuff?
     
  8. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,506
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    u think it'd be possible for me to use my old airport (original) as a signal booster with a linksys????
     
  9. spoofy

    spoofy Chemically Enhanced

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston
    nah.. my mac is a powerbook which i only use wireless on. If you are doing firmware updates.. I'd use a machine which is directly connected to the router/switch.. for me its a windows workstation.
     
  10. spoofy

    spoofy Chemically Enhanced

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houston
    if it supports WDS ..sure ..i wouldnt know though.. i only have an express.
     

Share This Page