Airport Express into Airport Extreme?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HSTexan, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. HSTexan

    HSTexan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MS
    I know this probably sounds pretty stupid, but I would like to run an Airport Express off of an Airport Extreme. I used my roommates Airport Express last year and it had awesome signal strength and I used the audio streaming daily. However, it has no Ethernet outputs, so if I wanted to plug an Xbox 360 in I would have to buy a wireless adapter.

    I'm using a Motorola Switchblade modem, so it only has one ethernet output. What I wanted to do was run that one output into the Airport Extreme, then use one of the available outputs to run the Airport Express for audio streaming. That way I would have 2 available ports for guests computers/X360/whatever and still have audio streaming capabilities. Is this possible or not. I did some google searches, but only found a few results with mixed answers.

    Thanks

    P.S. Only reason I'm even considering this is because I was a Best Buy employee and can get both on my auction website for about $45 each
     
  2. HSTexan

    HSTexan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MS
    Nga this is Mac forum...I will Seashore it for you
     
  3. HSTexan

    HSTexan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MS
    But while you wait, basically I want to run both an Extreme and Express on the same network because I want to be able to stream music but have the ability to plug an ethernet cable into it as well

    Why they couldn't have just put an audio out on the Extreme is beyond me
     
  4. HSTexan

    HSTexan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MS
  5. hoppy1028

    hoppy1028 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando
    you dont need to have an ethernet on the express i have mine set up that it extends my network wirelessly... i have my time capsule hooked up to my imac and my modem and have the express in the living roome hooked up to my stereo
     
  6. HSTexan

    HSTexan Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MS
    Ok...well now I feel like a dumbass. So I can literally use the Airport just for music...doesn't have to have any sort of internet connection?
     
  7. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    Pretty sure all you need is for the Express to be within wifi range of the Extreme and you can stream from iTunes :bigthumb:
     
  8. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Yep, I have 2 expresses that do nothing for me but direct music to stuff.
     
  9. hoppy1028

    hoppy1028 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando
    ya i have a wireless adaptor for my xbox, it just strengthens the signal so i rarely get lag
     
  10. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    Wait, are you just wanting to use the Airport Express to hook into your 360 via ethernet? That's how mine is hooked up, works like a champ.
     
  11. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    works like a champ, doing the same thing, but do have it wired to the express under the house
     
  12. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh and I have it setup for all my wireless G devices to run on, so the extreme can be wireless N
     
  13. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Do you need an AirPort Extreme to link an Airport Express into the loop? I'm thinking of getting an Express to hook up to my sound system but use a standard Belkin wireless router into my modem. Is this going to work?
     
  14. hoppy1028

    hoppy1028 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando
    no it should work with any other router
     

Share This Page