Airport Express + Buffalo Router = help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jacen2141, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. Jacen2141

    Jacen2141 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    So, have any of you had great success using the Express as the main base station and Brand X router as the bridge? After a lot of searching it would seem that I'm doing this ass backwards. Most people buy the Express to extend but since I figured it would be easier to let the Admin Assistant do everything for me, I did everything I thought I had to do to my make Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 work as a bridge. Needless to say, it's not working. :wtc:

    Anyone done this? have pointers? :hsd:

    P.S. The Buffalo is set to Bridge, instead of Auto. I have disabled all Encryption on both routers. Both routers are on the same channel. Everything else is automatic. The Express gets to the last step of connection and then fails. Both routers work flawlessly otherwise.
     
  2. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    try it the other way :dunno:
     
  3. Jacen2141

    Jacen2141 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    that's not working either........I'm about to give up. :squint:
     
  4. hellsspawn

    hellsspawn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive had endless problems with my express and dlink together... both work well on their own tho..
     
  5. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    install DD-WRT? :o
     
  6. Jacen2141

    Jacen2141 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    I looked into the firmware you speak of but wound up finding help on Apple's Forums. Someone had gotten the two to work with WDS. I wasn't able to do it the way I originally intended but in the end it didn't matter because the Airport Express still allowed me to do encryption, as well as Airtunes and printer sharing. So all is good... :bigthumb:

    Here's the link if anyone needs it....It can be a little confusing if one doesn't know about networking at all. I'm fairly savvy...just hadn't dealt with WDS and two distinct routers. :hs:

    http://apx.indusdevelopment.com/
     
  7. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    :werd: WDS can be a bitch to set up, let alone across different brands of routers
     

Share This Page