AirPort card for older G4?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jackhole, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    I'm looking at getting an AirPort Express Base Station for my apartment, but there's no AirPort card for my computer, at least that I can find. What can I use for my G4/400 until I can get a new computer? :dunno:
     
  2. dirteemac

    dirteemac hey, how are you?

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    7,776
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
  4. jackback52

    jackback52 Guest


    save yourself the 100 dollars, and just get a new mac
     
  5. dirteemac

    dirteemac hey, how are you?

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    7,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    That article is hilarious.

    "According to Apple, their G4/500 is roughly 3 times as fast as a 600MHz Pentium III."

    :ugh: :rofl:
     
  6. jackjohnson

    jackjohnson simple as something nobody knows OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    40,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    I have a g4 sawtooth and I was sure as hell NOT going to pay $100 for an old used wireless b airport card. And I was sick of my usb adapter that worked like absolute shit.

    I did some research and the best thing to do is use a wireless bridge (also called gaming adapters). just plug it in, configure on a pc, and plug it into the ethernet port of your mac. It's stable, and frees up resources on your old machine. its basically like plugging it into the wall. no crappy usb interface to deal with

    I have a netgear one from amazon that was ~55 bucks. I've had no problems with it. The linksys one which is around 90 bucks in stores might be better...
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  7. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Nothing like spending $800 for wireless when he can get it done for $30.

    There must be a USB option.
     
  8. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    Yeah, sounds like a plan. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    I'm finding a few options on eBay right now. What would work better, a PCI card or a USB adapter? (Keep in mind I have USB 1.1.)
     
  10. jackjohnson

    jackjohnson simple as something nobody knows OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    40,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    neither, a wireless bridge like I said
     
  11. Laserbeak

    Laserbeak Remember kids! Be like Billy! BEHAVE YOURSELVES!

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    22,922
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    WA
  12. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    Can you link me to said product? I'm sorry, I don't understand what you're talking about. :o
     
  13. jackjohnson

    jackjohnson simple as something nobody knows OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    40,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
  14. MAD PUNK inDC

    MAD PUNK inDC Sic Semper Tyrannis

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    86,393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    the machine

    In most cases, it is. My G3/400mhz is faster at completing various tasks than my PIII 800mhz, and both have 640mb of ram. :hsugh:
     
  15. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
  16. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    Alright, I've got the damn thing but I can't get it to work. Everything's lighting up like it should be, but I can't make a connection, either on my computer or a Windows PC.

    Help!
     
  17. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    It's not even finding the adapter when using the configuration program. I wish jackjohnson wasn't on a ban. :(
     
  18. LiekOMG

    LiekOMG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jenna Jameson's School of the "Performing Arts"
    I assume the device is plugged into the ethernet jack on your computer, and also plugged into an AC outlet? If the config program can't even find it, then there might be a chance that its defective.
     
  19. Jackhole

    Jackhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    69,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    Actually, I got the problem rectified - I still don't know what was causing it to not be recognized, though.

    Now I'm having other problems :hs: http://forums.offtopic.com/showthread.php?t=2713698
     

Share This Page