AIM problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Philman444, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. Philman444

    Philman444 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore
    for some reason i cannot log onto any of my 2 screen names unless i do it on either another computer or through aimexpress...i have uninstalled and reinstalled 2 times thinking i should get a newer version and that wasnt it either...any ideas?
     
  2. MrMan

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you double-click on AIM, the sign-on screen comes up.
    Click Setup.
    Click the Connection button.
    Click Auto-Configure and OK.
     
  3. Philman444

    Philman444 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore
    any other suggestions cause that didnt help me
     
  4. phatguy88

    phatguy88 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,124
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    boston
    firewall blocking it?
     
  5. Philman444

    Philman444 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore
    i dont think so because i can log in sometimes but then i get kicked about 10 minutes later and then can not get back in :wtc:
     
  6. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Try out Trillian. You may never go back.
     
  7. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    .

    Or just get rid of AIM period, no offense to you personally, but i can't believe people still use it. :wtc:
     
  8. jdmlude2000

    jdmlude2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mankato Minnesota
    i use it because i don't need trillian....but i am old school and i don't up grade i still use deadaim :)
     

Share This Page