AIM Problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by thedude11, Mar 3, 2004.

  1. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    Ok, starting yesterday, AIM wouldn't let me sign on.

    I get a "The AIM service can't be reached" error message.

    I am connected to the internet.
    I have not altered any of my settings(to my knowledge).
    I have unistalled it, then reinstalled it(both the previous and the current version).
    I have done this Setup->Sign On->Connection->Auto Configure and that has yielded no results. It would just say that it can't connect. Although, I just did it again now, and it found a setting that works for my computer, but I still can't sign in...:)
    I have restarted my computer.
    I have turned off my DSL modem and turned it back on.

    I have no idea what to do!!!
    Please help!
     
  2. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It might be a routing issue on AOL's side. Has it been down this whole time? I know a lot of people have been having issues this week connecting to the AIM network, myself included, so these issues might be related
     
  3. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    no problems here man, and I'm in SA as well.
     
  4. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    I'm pretty sure the problem is on my side...
    Problem is, I have no friggin' clue what is wrong.

    It just went out. I've gotten this error message before, but it's been easily fixed. Now it seems like I have some messed up setting...
     
  5. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    It doesn't work on my other computer that is connected to the same internet through a router.


    This is pissin' me off!!! Arg!
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Could some router settings be preventing you from getting on AIM?

    Do you run any type of software-based router?

    Try plugging one of the computers directly into the modem and bypass the router.

    Those are the most common problems...


    HTH>
     
  7. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    I bypassed the router and now my AIM works.

    Should I reset my router?
    No software-based router.
     
  8. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    Reset my router and that fixed the problem.
    Thanks all, especially cmsurfer!
     

Share This Page