adium crew. v invisible not working.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Pseudonym, Feb 22, 2007.

  1. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    so, it seems like my 'invisible' setting for my adium (set up for msn) is not working. I tried creating another one, and it doesn't work either. i am also having problems with my contact list. it won't always refresh after people log off, or change status, but sometimes it does. i have tried repairing permissions, and reinstalling adium... but it's not working. Maybe it's a bug with the new version?
     
  2. TFunkadelic

    TFunkadelic One Nation Under A Groove

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've always had the same problem, with every version. Occasionally it'll work, and I'll be able to be stealthy the way I like, but it seems almost 95% of the time it just makes my status "away" rather than invisible. As far as your other problems...never had them.
     
  3. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i just got my sister to try it, and it is the same for her too. mine doesn't go "away" when i go invisible, it just is just normally online.
     
  4. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    it will make me invisible if i sign in invisible, but it won't change from online, busy, or away, to invisible.
     
  5. Dysfnctnl85

    Dysfnctnl85 IT/Apple/Rotary/(D)SLR Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Georgia
    Invisible works for AIM for me, but not on GoogleTalk services...Maybe Jabber doesn't support invisibility?

    Is your problem with GoogleTalk?
     
  6. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    no, it's my msn platform. actually i just tried with my AIM account, and it does it there too.
     

Share This Page