adding more ram

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mace, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. mace

    mace i don't read

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Right now I have 2 sticks of 512MB of ram in dual channel. I want more because bf2 takes so long to load and adding more ram is supposed to help a lot.

    If I add another stick of 512MB can I still run dual channel? Can I run dual channel with 4 sticks?
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,484
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Add memory in like pairs to maintain dual channel mode.
     
  3. mace

    mace i don't read

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    After doing some reading. Apparently you can have 3 sticks run in dual channel, you just have to have the same amount of ram in each channel. So to run dual channel I'd have to have either 4 sticks of 512MB or 2 sticks of 512MB and a 1GB stick.
     
  4. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    doesn't matter... bf2 will still take "too long" to load. But, adding ram is always good. I have my old PC here maxxed out... at 1GB *sigh*.

    The new PC will have 2 to start, probably 4 within 6 months.
     
  5. mace

    mace i don't read

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12,567
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    1GB takes me about 5 minutes to get to load the map, 2 GB is supposed to take like 30 seconds.
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thank God I'm not a gamer, 30 seconds even would make me want to slam
    my head into the keyboard.
     
  7. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    God forbid you change your video settings. I want to beat the crap out of a programmer every time I see "optimizing shaders".
     
  8. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is totally incorrect.
     
  9. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    No, doesn't work like that...
     

Share This Page