Adding another hard drive?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Shampoo, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. Shampoo

    Shampoo Rinse & Repost

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I've already got 2 and they're pretty much maxed out. I've got an extra HD laying around, how do I add this? :dunno:

    And it's an IDE harddrive (seagate)
     
  2. JasonS

    JasonS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Plug the IDE cable into it?

    And if you're on Windows, it will auto-detect it...
     
  3. DweeLer

    DweeLer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Plano TX
    SCSI cable. Your MoBo has to support it.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    If you don't have any more room in the PC, you can put your spare drive in a USB enclosure.
     
  5. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    do you have 2 dvd/cd roms? On most computers you can have a max of 4 devices (cd/dvd/hd), 2 per cable. One is the slave drive and one is the master.

    All you should need to do is open the case and put the new hd in there with the other ones and hook up the cable to it. Keeping in mind the drive assaignments. If you need to know how to set the slave/master and it isn't on the drive it should be on the manufacturers website. Don't forget to check the other drive on the cable too.

    That should get ya started...
     
  6. Shampoo

    Shampoo Rinse & Repost

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
  7. peerk

    peerk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, that should work.

    Although, if the current drives are older and small(<40gb) I would just replace them with a new larger drive. That is just my personal opinion though.

    But some would argue that if the new larger drive ever fails you will be losing more data since it is holding two of your old drives plus some. Also, getting a new HD will cost a bit more.
     
  8. Shampoo

    Shampoo Rinse & Repost

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Nice. They're both large and I don't have the time to put them on DVD, both are 200GB and I just got another 200GB HD.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page