Adding a HD from a BSD box to a redhat box without formatting

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MP, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Ok i've searched and thought about how this could be done. Of course it can SEE that the slave HD is there but I have no idea how to mount it withough having to format. I really can't lose the data that HD contains. The HD was a slave drive from my previous freeBSD 4.5 box. Any links or instructions would be great.

    thanks :wavey:
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    wouldnt the mount command work.

    Code:
    #mkdir /mnt/hdd2; mount /dev/hd1a /mnt/hdd2
    
     
  3. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    when i try to do that it says i must specity the filesystem type.
     
  4. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    So tell it what the filesystem type is...
     
  5. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    no, because linux doesnt yet understand the filesystem type
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2003
  6. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    well what filesystem is the bsd box in? just patch the kernel, and ur good to go :big grin:
     

Share This Page