Added 4G of RAM...now showing 5.2G

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by XR250rdr, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Mobo: Intel DG35EC
    RAM: 2x1G Corsair Twin-x 800MHz
    CPU: E2180

    I picked up another Twinx pair today, 2x2G 800MHz. When I added the new RAM the system booted up reporting one of the 1G sticks as 256MB. I have the newest BIOS.

    If I swap the 2G sticks to channel B with the 1G sticks in channel A the system wont boot.

    I'm starting to think there is a problem with the mobo.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
  3. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    BIOS shows 5.2G
     
  4. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    I'm running 64 bit SUSE though.
     
  5. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Figured it out. My RAID card isnt playing nice. If I pull it the system boots up showing the proper amount of RAM.
     
  6. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    Weird.

    Do you really need 6GB of RAM, though?
     
  7. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Yea it seems to wreak havoc with the 4th DIMM socket on some chipsets.

    I was using all of the 2G I had and the 2x2G pairs were on sale.
     
  8. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey man, you got BONUS RAM. Don't complain!
     
  9. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    lulz
     
  10. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    that's a shit load of ram.
     
  11. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Yep. 4 gigs would have probably done the job just as well, but like I said, 4 gig kits were on sale. That and I don't have any other computers that use DDR2.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    How much RAM does the RAID card have on it?
     
  13. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    actually...256MB
     
  14. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm. That doesn't explain the other missing 512MB, does it?

    How much RAM does your video card have?
     
  15. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Using onboard video

    Either way I fixed the issue by masking pins B5 & B6 on the PCIe connector (SMBus pins). I guess its a problem the Perc 5 has with most Intel desktop chipsets.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008

Share This Page