accessing mysql remotely

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by k2737, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. k2737

    k2737 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    Whenever I try to connect remotely it can't establish and if I run netstat -an |grep 3306 it lists TIME_WAIT for that connection...what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. ShapeShifterz

    ShapeShifterz Longtime Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Firewall? Did you make sure the user you're connecting with is allowed from all hosts?
     
  3. k2737

    k2737 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    I dont' think a firewall is the issue I think it is some setting on the sql server I screwed up... how can I check on the user?
     
  4. ShapeShifterz

    ShapeShifterz Longtime Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    select Host, User from user;
     
  5. k2737

    k2737 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    3,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    Well I just created a diffrent username that was allowed to access from anywhere and now it connects but I still don't get anything back...maybe a typo somewhere?
     
  6. ShapeShifterz

    ShapeShifterz Longtime Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Did you grant the new user privileges to the database?

    grant SELECT on dbname.* to username;

    Also don't forget to do a 'flush privileges' on every permission change.
     

Share This Page