Access Yahoo email account via Outlook express?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Swerve, May 23, 2007.

  1. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Likes Received:
    3
    Have have one email account which when recieving an email shows up in Outlook Express but want to add my Yahoo web based accounts to Outlook aswell to it does the same.

    Can this be done or are they incompatible?

    Thanks !
     
  2. Moistfly

    Moistfly Anal Bum Cover

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    12,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Here's how to "POP" mail from Yahoo! Mail Plus into your Outlook Express:

    1. From the Tools menu, choose "Accounts."
    2. Select the "Mail" tab.
    3. Click the "Add" button.
    4. From the Add menu, click "Mail."
    5. In the text box labeled Display Name, type your name and click "Next."
    6. In the Email Address box, type your Yahoo! Mail address (be sure to include "@yahoo.com") and click "Next."
    7. Under "My incoming mail server is a…" select "POP3."
    8. Type "pop.mail.yahoo.com" in the Incoming Mail (POP3, IMAP, or HTTP) Server box.
    9. Type "smtp.mail.yahoo.com" in the Outgoing Mail (SMTP) Server box.
    10. Click "Next."
    11. In the Account Name box, type your Yahoo! Mail ID (your email address without the "@yahoo.com").
    12. In the Password box, type your Yahoo! Mail password.
    13. If you want Outlook Express to remember your password, check the "Remember password" box.
    14. Do not check the boxes labeled "Log on using Secure…"
    15. Click "Next."
    16. Click "Finish."
    17. Select 'pop.mail.yahoo.com' under 'Account,' and click 'Properties.'
    18. Click the “Servers” tab.
    19. Under “Outgoing Mail Server” check the box next to “My server requires authentication”
    20. Click the 'Advanced' tab.
    21. Under “Outgoing mail Server (SMTP)”, check the box next to “This server requires a secure connection (SSL). Enter port number “465” in the “Outgoing mail (SMTP)” field.
    22. Under “Incoming mail (POP3)”, check the box next to “This server requires a secure connection (SSL)". The port number in the “Incoming mail (POP3)" field should automatically change from 110 to 995. If it doesn’t, make sure the port number is set to 995.
     
  3. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow, thats great! may thanks.

    So will I be able to send outgoing (SMTP) messages compiled in Outlook from my Yahoo accounts aswell?
     
  4. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,480
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Its $20 a year to get POP access with Yahoo.

    Yes, but most likely you will have to use your ISP's SMTP server.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,748
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    thats a pain in the ass to figure out sometimes. i was working at my cousin's buisness, he didn't even know what his isp provider was. we had to hunt down the bill, then he didn't know his ameritech username and password, had to call tech support for that

    an hour later, i got it working

    if it's ameritech, it's smtp.ameritech.yahoo.com
    username - [email protected]
    usual port #, etc
     
  6. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,480
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Dont always need a username/password, only if the SMTP server requires authentication.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    holy shit people still run unsecured SMTP servers? That should be illegal.
     
  8. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,480
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Yea I dont have to authenticate to Charter's SMTP servers. Only works when I'm on their network though.
     

Share This Page