GUN About to order a CTAC.. got a quick question

Discussion in 'On Topic' started by thedude11, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    One of the specifications asks for barrel length, fair enough. But this is how it's asked:

    "Barrel Length (Revolvers)"

    Should I just put in the barrel length and leave it at that? I'm not sure why they put revolvers in parentheses there.

    :confused:
     
  2. Dsking85

    Dsking85 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    13,443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ECU
    because the same revolver can have many different barrel lengths. if it's for an auto, just put the model of the gun in there. if you're worried, you can order the open ended version that accommodates different length barrels
     
  3. mzmtg

    mzmtg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    If you're not ordering for a revolver, leave it blank.
     
  4. thedude11

    thedude11 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    16,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    Ok, that makes sense.

    Although, there is no option to leave it blank... it's a drop down menu.
     
  5. Dsking85

    Dsking85 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    13,443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ECU
    just leave it as the default option which i guess is "barrel length (revolvers)"
     

Share This Page