About to load Win2k Advanced Server for PHP/MySQL Hosting

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Scoob_13, Jan 29, 2003.

  1. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,784
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
  2. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    :bloatware:

    Sorry, I just downgraded to Pro.
     
  3. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,784
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Eh, was free :o

    Besides, all of our servers at work use this, and I need to be able to solve any problems, so I figured I'd kill 2 birds with 1 stone and use this old P2-350 with 128mb ram as a server to develop a site using PHP/MySQL and to practice working on so I don't have to call the higher ups.

    God this thing is fucking slow :sleep:
     
  4. Kabuko

    Kabuko Guest

    Yes, bloatware! Because with Pro you can do all you need, I mean, 10 connections should be enough for anyone, right?!?!? :rolleyes:
     
  5. JazzHound

    JazzHound Guest

    Obviously he doesn't intend on creating a very interesting site. :big grin:
     
  6. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    www.apache.org :o
     
  7. Geoffman72

    Geoffman72 Rotary/Boxer Owned

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2001
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    :Owned:
     
  8. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still limits you to 10 simutanious connections tho right? That is something that is limited by the OS not the webserv itself....
     
  9. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

    www.debian.org

    once installed open shell type
    "apt-get install apache"
    "apt-get install php4"
    "apt-get install mysql"
    "apt-get install php-mysql"


    and viola your done
     
  10. JazzHound

    JazzHound Guest

    No. IIS limits it. There's abit of talk about software to intervene and up the max. allowed.

    http://www.devhood.com/messages/message_view-2.aspx?thread_id=44401
     
  11. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    Apache doesn't care. Neither does Windows. IIS isn't even installed.
     
  12. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

    debian + apache 1.3 owns joo
     
  13. Kabuko

    Kabuko Guest

    Exactly... If you're going to run Apache, why bother running Windows?
     
  14. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    cause not everyone is as linux inclined as others.

    i run apache on my 2k box, but thats with the tomcat mod on it for my client/server programming.

    troll...
     

Share This Page