A little problem renewing the IP Address

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Spiritus, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. Spiritus

    Spiritus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    19,344
    Likes Received:
    12
    Basically I was trying to hook up internet from my router to my sister's computer.

    The internet wouldn't load so I toyed around intelligently with everything, I know what settings not to touch, etc.

    So I went into dos prompt...

    I sent the command to release, that was successful.

    Then I send the command to renew, and there was an error. It said system cannot find the file specified.

    So what do you think could be wrong? How can I fix this?
     
  2. gnp

    gnp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    pebkac
     
  3. Spiritus

    Spiritus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    19,344
    Likes Received:
    12
    Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair

    Har har.

    If I cannot renew the IP address, what can I do?

    Seriously tried everything. I doubt I am missing anything but this
     
  4. gnp

    gnp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    you just mistyped the command

    ipconfig /renew
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Either unplug and re-plug in the cable or disable then re-enable the NIC to have it try and pull an address again. Rebooting should also do it.
     
  6. Spiritus

    Spiritus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    19,344
    Likes Received:
    12
    No. That is what I typed. :hsd:

    It says command error, can not find specific file.

    :(
     
  7. Spiritus

    Spiritus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    19,344
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ill give that a shot now
     
  8. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    turn EVERYTHING off

    wait

    turn the router on

    wait

    turn the PC on

    wait


    also, when turning off the cable modem (assuming it's cable) pull the plug. DO NOT push a button on the top/front and assume that's the power. Physically pull the plug from the wall or back of the unit.
     
  9. Spiritus

    Spiritus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    19,344
    Likes Received:
    12
    will try this too
     
  10. Create

    Create :free at last:

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,043
    Likes Received:
    2
    This isn't a problem with the cable modem. Skip that part, but try a router reboot & sys reboot.

    I'd suggest a uninstall/reinstall of the tcp/ip protocol as well.
     

Share This Page