96 camaro ls1 tach hook up

Discussion in 'OT Driven' started by lazer1985, Apr 18, 2006.

  1. lazer1985

    lazer1985 ***** Platnium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    joliet
    96 camaro lt1 tach hook up

    hey whats up guys just wanted to know if anyone can help me out here.

    my friend has a 96 camaro and one of his friends just gave him an after market tach. we wanna try to install it today but not exactly sure where the wire is at to get the rpm signal from it. could anyone help me and explain where the wires go? like specifically where theyre at.
    it has four wires . black whie red and green.
    any help would be greatly appreciated :) thanks OT
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2006
  2. lazer1985

    lazer1985 ***** Platnium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    joliet
    :mamoru: sorry lol its my friends car wasnt sure
     
  3. 396Hawk

    396Hawk Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Towelie55

    Towelie55 NICKOS/TRYFUHL CREW

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tallahassee/Orlando
    camaroz28.com do a search
     
  5. RedLT1Z

    RedLT1Z Guest

    :typer:
     
  6. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    :ugh:
     
  7. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    red = 12v switched
    black = ground
    white = illumination
    green = tach signal


    red/black-V8. Location is at a 4 pin plug at the passenger side valve cover for the V8. That's from Directechs (DEI) to install a remote start with tach sense. don't know if that will work for your friend's tach or not. the car has a tach in the dash, why does he need an aftermarket?
     

Share This Page