7800 Gs

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Under_Fire, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life
    Ok so its in and has the latest drivers from nvidia but the fps in the Steam video stress test will NOT go above 60fps. my old 6800GT was in the high 90s. what gives?
     
  2. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    youre probably experiencing a bottleneck. since the 7800gs is based off the g70 core, its quite powerful, and your cpu and mobo may not be able to keep up with it.
     
  3. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life
    AMD 3500+ 64
    Gigabyte Mobo :hs:


    BF2 is leaps and bounds better. the thing is. in source, it NEVER drops below 60 nor does it go above. strange
     
  4. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstall Steam. Flash your BIOS. Change your fps_max setting to 200+ in console for Source games.
     
  5. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life
    never done that. and ive heard horror stories :noes: and how do i get to the console?
     
  6. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you are in your Source game (Ex: Counter-Strike: Source), hit your tilde key (~). Then type "fps_max X" where X>200 - excluding the quotation marks.
     
  7. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life

    didnt help :hs: whats the easiest way to go about re-installing Steam?


    thanks for your help btw
     
  8. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life
  9. Pet3R

    Pet3R Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange. Uhm, go into your control panel, and go into Add/Remove Programs, and uninstall Steam from there. Then go into your Program Files folder and into the Valve/Steam folder and delete whatever is left. Then reinstall Steam, and redownload all of your games. If that doesn't help, flash your BIOS.

    Change some of your in-game settings for your Source games. That may help as well.

    In the console for your Source games, type in these commands:
    1. cl_rate 7500
    2. rate 40000
    3. cl_updaterate 60
    4. cl_cmdrate 80

    These won't do much since it targets your in/out choke and ups your ping, but has little effect on your fps.

    And as a last resort, back up all of your files and reformat your hard drive and reinstall Windows. You'll get optimum performance after a clean install of Windows, then install SP2, then install your motherboard drivers, and then your video card drivers.

    But you may be experiencing problems solely because of Steam itself, since you stated that BF2 ran smoothly.
     
  10. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life
    yup

    3Dmark05 = 6400

    not fucking bad. its ONLY steam that is running a constant 60fps. (it stays at 60 and never dips or goes over)
     
  11. Spaawn7

    Spaawn7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    u dumb gurl.
     
  12. Under_Fire

    Under_Fire Duck and Run

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The good life
    :rly:
     
  13. R-Type

    R-Type The Bydo Empire must die!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    I am surprised no one thought of the obvious...

    did you try turning off vsync? The option's in the nv driver control panel. I set mine to force off. If' your'e on a crt, you could also set higher default refresh rates in the panel instead. you'll need to enable coolbits to do this though. google it for details. basically you download a registry script and run it, making the new options available.
     
  14. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Ya same here, read the first post. And you can easily tell it is V-Sync.
     

Share This Page