64-bit?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by elevator, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The current Macbooks (not pro) aren't 64-bit, are they?
     
  2. tehaviator

    tehaviator what u think badass that me

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far East Bay, CA
    I thought so....but I don't know much about it :rofl:
     
  3. dirteemac

    dirteemac hey, how are you?

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    7,776
    Likes Received:
    1
    I belive core 2 duo's are 64-bit, yes.
     
  4. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    hmm, i thought my macbook was 64bit (intel core 2) but when I try to install fedora via parallels, it tells me that it doesn't support the long version and I needed a 32bit distribution...
     
  5. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Core 2 Duo's are effectivly 64-bit processors, however I believe the chipset Apple are using isn't 64-bit which may be the reason for some 64-bit OS's not wanting to install. I was under the impression that installing Leopard on current core 2 duo machines will allow you to use the 64-bit features of the processor, but still be stuck with the memory limitiations.
     
  6. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Chipset has nothing to do with 64bit. Core 2 Duo is 64bit, and the 945 chipset that Apple runs is compatible with C2D, thus it's "64bit." Does Parallels support 64bit?

    True, the 945 chipset does not allow for more than 4Gigs of RAM, but the upcoming chipset "Santa Rosa" will address up to 8GB (afaik).
     
  7. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    So I bought WinXP pro 64x and vista and I can't install either of them???

    Parallels has the option to set up a VM for Vista, but apparently it isn't working because it says the cpu doesn't support 64x

    :wtc:
     
  8. Chadder007

    Chadder007 OG Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    15,326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Then I would think either Bootcamp and Parallels would need to be updated. :dunno:
     
  9. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Bootcamp should work, but I haven't tried it myself.
     
  10. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    well i bought parallels about a week ago, you think it needs to be updated?

    and i got parallels bc i didnt want to reboot!
     
  11. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    On parallels FAQ:

    I can’t install Windows XP x64, Windows 2003 x64 or Windows Vista x64 version in the virtual machine. Are there any x64-versions supported by Parallels Desktop for Mac?
    Unfortunately, the current version of Parallels Desktop for Mac doesn’t support 64-bit guest OSes. We are working on adding the 64-bit support to the future versions of our product.




    :squint:


    If I install and register xp in bootcamp, I can't install it with parallels...
     

Share This Page