64 Bit VS 32 Bit

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by OakleyTodd, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If I want to switch my 64 bit Vista OS to 32 Bit, will I suffer any performance issues? Or will I just be giving up the extra memory capabilities of 64 bit?

    Comp Config:

    Dell Precision M90
    4gb Ram
    512mb nVidia Quadro FX2500 Video
    7200rpm 160gb HDD
    Current O/S: Vista Business 64 Bit
    Intended O/S: Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
     
  2. Dnepr

    Dnepr Guest

    It will stop seeing all 4 gigs.

    It will only see around 3-3.5 gigs.

    Why would you want to switch to 32 bit?
     
  3. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Software and driver issues. Mainly its for Solidworks which is a program I use daily. But there is a work around to force Windows to see all 4 gigs.

    Forgot to add the processor is a Core 2 duo 1.66. The computer actually only has 2gb ram right now, but was thinking about increasing it. So sounds like it wont be an issue eaither way with the current 2gb
     
  4. Dnepr

    Dnepr Guest

    Wont be an issue with 2 gigs.


    There is no work around for 4 gigs on a 32 bit of...
     
  5. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    No there isn't. With 32 bits of address space, you're limited to 4 gigs total. Which means you've got to take into account your video card, and all other bits of memory spread out in other places.
     
  6. OakleyTodd

    OakleyTodd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I guess I should have been more clear. I was talking about using more than the standard 2gb Windows will allocate to user programs. Basically making 3gb available to the user, and forcing Windows to use 1gb for the kernel. Here is a link that describes it:

    http://www.gehrytechnologies.com/catia/catia/catia_windows_large_memory.htm

    My main concern was to not lose any of the advantages of a dual core processor.
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't you run SolidWorks in 32-bit mode?
     
  8. AGPt

    AGPt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0

    The 2GB per application limit only applies to XP, not Vista.
     
  9. MrBrotato

    MrBrotato New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    ... He is switching TO 32-bit mode so he can run it. I'm guessing he cannot run it in 64-bit.
     

Share This Page