A&P 580EX II FTW

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by guest, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. guest

    guest 

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    51,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san francisco bay Reputation: 25
    I can shoot indoors where there is barely any light at ISO 100, 1/200, and f/5.6 (sweet spot for my tamron 17-50), and it still has plenty of power to expose my images correctly. :bowdown:
     
  2. cftofu2k

    cftofu2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    sample? i shoot at iso 1600-3200 with my 580exII.
     
  3. Dwight Schrute

    Dwight Schrute New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any somewhat decent flash is capable of this.
     
  4. Valence

    Valence Gustav Refugee

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    sample.
     
  5. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    So you learned what a flash can do? Cool story.
     
  6. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Hardest part of shooting in low light with a flash is getting the camera to AF.
     
  7. Valence

    Valence Gustav Refugee

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    No shit. Luckily my the ex lines have a pretty decent af lamp. If you're within 6 feet of the subject :o Which, 9 times out of ten, I'm doing a home studio still life sort of thing.
     
  8. Spurious

    Spurious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas Bans: 5
    :werd: A single 285HV can blast a large conference room no problem.
     
  9. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    why?
     
  10. ThexToddster

    ThexToddster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    20,748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Woodcrest, CA
    :werd: I love mine
     
  11. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    ditto - why? The only reason to use such a high iso would be to get more ambient light, but you can do this by dragging the shutter.
     
  12. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago

    Shooting sports to freeze action where you don't necessarily want to drag the shutter?
     
  13. Derrict

    Derrict No, I am not Amish OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,484
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amish Country, PA
    True, but there aren't many sports where you'll be close enough to use the flash to freeze the action.
     
  14. Mutombo

    Mutombo New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I bought a 580 ex II on ebay last week to take advantage of the 30% off cashback. Can't wait for mine to get here, I've never played around with external flashes :bowdown:
     
  15. NOR*CAL

    NOR*CAL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17,613
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Hella
    I prefer the exI over the exII, cause of the external master/slave switch.
     
  16. Mutombo

    Mutombo New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Is it just buried in the electronic menu with the exII?
     
  17. NOR*CAL

    NOR*CAL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17,613
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Hella

    Yeah.

    It wouldn't be a big issue to me if I didn't use slaves, but I switch from slaves to master mode just about every other time I shoot.
     

Share This Page