A&P 40D/50D/5DII owners ... do you use the C1/C2/C3 settings on the dial?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by ace3, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    if so, what for?

    i've never set anything on them - just curious what you might use it for.
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    my G10 has this - it's basically like a custom setting bank on my d700

    :cool:
     
  3. Gvidon

    Gvidon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    16,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Instead of that I wish there was 2nd Manual mode.
     
  4. OlafBeserka

    OlafBeserka girls pee pee when they see me OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hella Bay Area
    nope.

    You can set tone and all kinds of other effects when you shoot jpg. pp in camera
     
  5. mikeskillz

    mikeskillz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea. i set one for "indoor flash", and one for "quick portrait snapshot outside"
     
  6. Mutombo

    Mutombo New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I also have a "quick shot" setting for my c3 dial: AV (f-stop of 2.8), ISO 400, spot metering, AI servo, burst fire
     
  7. sqwirl

    sqwirl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bellwood, PA
    :werd:

    Pretty close to what I have. I only have 1 set up for indoor snapshots and the rest I stick with M.
     
  8. saebryan

    saebryan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't really used it much. It would be extremely useful for consistent studio setups or other "controlled" light. Kinda useless for landscape shooting tho.
     
  9. SoonDubu

    SoonDubu The most honest moment in a man's life is the five OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    54,974
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    donde esta?
    yeah i do.

    c3 has the focus mode AI servo, activated only by AF-on :hs:
    iso 400
     
  10. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I should but I dont know how to. Its something Ive never looked into. Ill have to check it out later sometime.
     
  11. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    I have a 40D and don't know what the fuck any of the settings are for. I just put it on auto and go to town.

    Awful photography knowledge FTL
     

Share This Page