4 monitors

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by o2, Mar 2, 2007.

  1. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    I currently have a dual monitor setup on my 8800gtx. I wanna get 2 more monitors, so I have to buy a 2nd video card. DO I have to buy another 8800gtx or will any video card will do? I have a 680i SLI mobo. I know I cant SLI 2 different video cards, and I didnt plan to anyway.

    I play something graphically intensive on the monitors that would be running on the cheaper video card.... I assume it would lag?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    depends what you're running
     
  3. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    What do you mean? OS? Vista.
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any reason why you would want the second pair of monitors to have different graphics capabilities than the first pair? If not -- and perhaps you should do this anyway for the sake of consistency -- buy a second 8800gtx.
     
  5. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    The problem is, I got a mid-size case, which has 6 HDs in it, so I have no space for the 2nd GTX, since that thing is massive.

    Id have to get a new case...
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I'd recommend the new, anyway... I bet your cooling isn't what it should be.

    As for gfx, technically I don't see why it wouldn't work with diff cards not running in SLI, but I have not tried it.
     

Share This Page