A&P 3d Max Help

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Cranky, Jul 29, 2002.

  1. Cranky

    Cranky New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Colinas, TX
    I asking here because more of you prolly use it than the other forums. My screen loads and all the windows x,y,z and perspective are transparent. I can see my desktop below. Ill try and start on a model and I cant make any shapes. Is there some settings messed up or do I need to reinstall.
     
  2. Cranky

    Cranky New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Colinas, TX
    no one?
     
  3. AKing

    AKing It's like we've got each others backs

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    13,575
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Island Rhode
  4. KingGargantuan

    KingGargantuan ♖♘♗♕♔♗♘♖

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    70,966
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    VABeach
    how much memory do you have?

    I had problems similar to that before I put in another 256meg of memory.
     
  5. Cranky

    Cranky New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Colinas, TX
    ive got 512, 1ghz cpu, 7200rpm wd 120gb hdd. ive ran it on this computer before.... i think its a video card drive issue.
     
  6. Chimpa Codigo

    Chimpa Codigo Bаnned bу Ѕuреr Modulators

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    68,463
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    or try switching to ogl or software
     
  7. Chimpa Codigo

    Chimpa Codigo Bаnned bу Ѕuреr Modulators

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    68,463
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    what display drivers are you using?
     

Share This Page