300mhz overclock no difference in 3dmark??

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ayutollah, Jan 1, 2006.

  1. Ayutollah

    Ayutollah Guest

    finally got a mild, stable oc going on my rig, but after gaining nearly 300mhz oc on the cpu, my 3dmark03 is still at 15600 and 05 @ 8200. Is this normal or am i not doing something right?? specs are below

    A64 4000+ San Diego @2.7ghz
    (Thermalright XP-90, Panaflo 92mm)
    DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D (07/06/05)
    2x 1GB OCZ Platinum PC3200 (2-3-2-5 @2.8v)
    ATI X1800XL 256MB (575/550)
    WD 250GB SATA2 16MB
    OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
    SB AUDIGY LS
    LG 52x CD+/-RW
    BENQ 8x DVD+/-RW DL
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    why even bother overclocking anymore :rolleyes:.

    That is so 1996 when a Celeron 300a could run at 450. Lets see processors today run at a 50% increase with a stock fan on them. A 300mhz difference wont mean shit anymore to the end user.
     
  3. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Yea 300mhz on that proc won't make much of a diff in 3DMark. Remember, 3D mark scores are based on GPU performance. If the CPU is not a bottleneck it won't make a difference to make it faster. Now the CPUMark scores should have gone up a tad, but not the 3DMark.
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    [​IMG]

    53% eh.
     
  5. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    yeah but that is not a gaming rig. This is tho-

    [​IMG]
     
  6. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can

    yes it is a gaming rig, faster than most too. and your link don't work. You can't hotlink from imageshake on OT.
     

Share This Page