A&P 300d - Windows cannot install this hardware

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by jared_IRL, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    wtf?

    Anyone know why windows doesn't automatically run the 300d like it does EVERY other canon dslr known to man???
     
  2. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    why direct connect anyways?
     
  3. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    .
     
  4. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    i just use a card reader :dunno:
     
  5. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA
    .
     
  6. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    It's not me, it's my school.

    They loan out the 300d's, but don't include card readers.

    Me, being in Tech support, am supposed to be able to resolve the issue.

    I told em to loan out card readers.... we'll see if that happens...
     
  7. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA
    Canon gives the drivers away btw.

    If you really want to plug the camera in. :ugh:

    Slower than a fucking glaicer.
     
  8. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    Yeah, I know. I would never attach my own camera, but I suppose they look at it more from the liability standpoint, CF cards getting 'lost' and all...

    I saw the canon driver, but it appears you have to uninstall the TWAIN driver before installing the older WAI one...

    No way in hell i'm doing that in a production lab without knowing what else the twain driver does, and what else the WAI driver would affect...

    They're just going to be SOL til they get the card readers. Or we can just start handing out more 350D's instead of 300's...

    Or, they could just use one of the Mac labs... They work fine in there...
     
  9. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA
    I had a 300d, I'm not a computer guy but I remember installing a twain driver for it.

    You might want to try it on something first before you do the card reader thing.
     
  10. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    can you change the connection mode like on the 350d? try that.
     

Share This Page