2 xboxs...one router...only on person on live at a time???

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by FrigginAnT, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. FrigginAnT

    FrigginAnT Humanity is like a train wreck....its fun to watch

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2001
    Messages:
    42,838
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Egg Harbor Twp, NJ
    for some reason when my step son is online..i cant sign into live...

    i didnt hear of a problem with 2 live accounts using the same router.

    i tried forwarding ports etc etc and still nothing.


    and the xbox forums are garbage
     
  2. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    are they getting the same ip addressed assigned to them?
     
  3. Mofolicious

    Mofolicious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    50,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    where's your toque, eh?
    Sounds like a possible reason it's not working. Which is fucking retarded if that's the reason. Thank you for buying 2 of our products, and 2 of our memberships, but if you want to use them at the same time, we're afraid you're going to have to go to a different house.

    TS, I would just call xbox live support or whatever. :hsd:
     
  4. NeonImpact

    NeonImpact New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    me and the gf usually run 2 seperate live accounts in the same house with no problems.

    i dont know what the problem is :dunno:

    she beats my ass in UFC :hs:
     
  5. Eticket109

    Eticket109 Nibbles, chew through my ball sack. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Messages:
    15,826
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Springfield Retirement Castle
    There should be a way to force separate IPs on them through the router iirc.
     
  6. UnaBomber

    UnaBomber Closed-minded pig-headed racist xenophobe OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    47,353
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Bluffton, SC
    i have 2 xboxs running off the same router without a poblem. Ive done it on friends routers also.
     
  7. Caanon

    Caanon OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Instead of doing port fowarding by saying X port goes to Y IP address, you need to make sure uPnP is on and working correctly.

    Just put all the network settings on the Xbox on automatic and mess with your router until it works correctly.

    The Xbox should have their IPs and stuff handled by DHCP on the router and the uPnP should handle the port fowarding.
     
  8. MmmmBeeeeer

    MmmmBeeeeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    9,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenwood, IN
    Back in the day I had 3 roommates and we had 4 accounts going at once for Halo :o
     
  9. kaldurak

    kaldurak Gimme some sugar baby.

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    36,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA



    or skip DHCP and just set it all up manually.

    so it can be like

    pc: 192.168.1.101
    xb3601: 192.168.1.102
    xb3602: 192.168.1.103
    ps3: 192.168.1.104
    etc etc etc



    so that way you can figure out which one is causing the problem
     
  10. ned_perfel

    ned_perfel I can smell a lying whore from a mile away.

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,680
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis
    uhhh DHCP on router and obtain IP address auto on comps :hsugh:
     
  11. Dilbert Pickles

    Dilbert Pickles New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    614
    I've had 3 on the same router before.

    1 was wireless and 2 were wired. We didn't have any problems.

    It was a Linksys router BTW
     
  12. Thomas Crenshaw

    Thomas Crenshaw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SOFLA
    my college dorm had 3 on at a time. i dont have an answer for you though..
     
  13. jero

    jero Let me just put the tip in...

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    11,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle / DFW
    Same gig here. Sept for the ufc thing. Change that to uno rush and thats me.
     
  14. OFI

    OFI New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    52,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wet Wales
    Only problem I had with 2 on the same router was some games not letting us in the same game online :ugh:

    Can't remember which games did it other than Midnight Club LA. Would only let us play a local multiplayer game which is fucking useless with 2 of you :hs:
     
  15. Der SchattenJager

    Der SchattenJager Kupo, asshat.

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    23,803
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    2001 != back in the day.

    No, Duke Nukem 3D 4-person LAN circa 1997 = back in the day.

    :o
     
  16. EscapingJail

    EscapingJail Playing To Win

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE OFFTOPIC GOLD™
    Just get a better router.

    If you can install tomato or dd-wrt firmware on it that should fix your problems pretty fast.

    Your probably using some shitty router supplpied by the cable company.
     
  17. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA

    This is what I did. I used to have a problem with my PS3 taking all the bandwidth and knocking every other devise offline but i fixed it some how. dunno what i did anymore... Google the problem, it is something in the network setup in the actual 360's
     

Share This Page