2 hardware problems...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by meshuggahn, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. meshuggahn

    meshuggahn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 questions for all of you, smarter than I.

    First is troubles with routers. The router we are using to connect 3 computers to the internet just started acting up. 2 computers are on wirelessly and mine is plugged right in. It simply stops working but then if I restart it, it will work for 10-15min then stop again. Ive had this happen to a couple routers before, but dont know what causes it or if there is a solution other than replacing it. Ideas?

    Second is my monitor. Its a sony 19in LCD (ill find the model if needed) and it flickers between nice color and 'faded' color. If I am playing a game on fullscreen or watching a movie or something like that it bounces back and forth between normal good color and a lighter faded looking color. Sometimes minutes at a time sometimes just for seconds. Dunno whats up there.

    If I am just retarded and have some stupid setting wrong let me know so I can smack myself.

    Thanks a bunch :)
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Can help on the monitor, but for the router issue, make sure the router has the the latest firmware.
     
  3. Kelex

    Kelex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    the monitor issue could actually be a video card problem
     
  4. meshuggahn

    meshuggahn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any specifics? All drivers are up to date.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    just a simple check, make sure the cord for the monitor is plugged in tightly and you haven't broken off any pins
     
  6. meshuggahn

    meshuggahn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup. its all good there.
     
  7. Kelex

    Kelex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    uninstall vid card from slot
    clean dust, etc
    reinstall vid card
    update firmware

    or try a different card

    if problem is still there, the monitor is junk
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The monitor issue sounds like a cable issue to me.

    Do you have the router plugged into a surge protector?

    If not, they might be failing due to power spikes.

    Also, how much stuff is plugged into the electrical feed the router is at?

    You don't have all 3 computer systems on the same feed do you?

    You are limited to 1650 watts on a normal house feed of 15 amps.

    Put 3 computers, 3 monitors, 3 sets of speakers, all onto one feed and you could have trouble.
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Also, if you're in an older home you might be surprised at how much is running off of one feed.

    You can see for yourself by shutting off the breaker your pc is plugged into.

    Then checking how many other outlets are effected by it.

    I live in an older home, and everything runs off of a handful of breakers.

    So I ran a dedicated 20 amp feed to the living room for my electronics.
     
  10. meshuggahn

    meshuggahn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont think the router is on a protector, but Ill double check. It doesnt turn off or do anything else abnormal, it simple stops sending the signal. Ill put a surge protector in there just to make sure though.

    I do live in a older condo, so im not sure what feeds are linked, but the other 2 computers are laptops so I doubt they are taking too much juice.

    thanks for the info though :)
     

Share This Page