2 broadband connections and a gateway..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by maxxpower, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 broadband connections in my home and 2 routers.
    I wish to have my regular internet traffic go through one router and set up the second router/bb connection as a gateway so I can route traffic to it as needed.

    Example,
    regular http traffic goes through the main router. I want to set up my secondary router so I can enter its IP to a program (firefox/bittorrent) to use that gateway as needed.

    My network gear is.
    1- WRT54GX
    1- WRT54G
    1- SD205 switch

    The WRT54gx does everything I need for the first part, now i need to add the second broadband connection on the wrt54g onto the network and set it as the gateway.

    Not sure where to start :hs:
     
  2. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    btw, the WRT54g is running dd-wrt
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    On a per computer basis, this is easy since you just put in a different gateway to the computer. On a per program basis, you would have to create routes per policy (ports). I'm not sure if DD can do it - I know our firewalls can but they're spendy.
     
  4. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont mind changing the computers to the proxy manually
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    there are many ways to do that.

    single subnet with two routers, one as gateway (proxy)
    Basically both routers configured on same subnet, one with DHCP *OFF*,
    192.168.1.1 - router 1 DHCP enabled
    192.168.1.2 - router 2 DHCP disabled
    192.168.1.50 - computer - manually config web browser for proxy for router 2, all non-proxy traffic through router 1.

    single subnet with two routers, both as gateway (fail-over)
    both routers configured on same subnet, both with DHCP *OFF*, using static IP configs on clients:
    192.168.1.1 - router 1 DHCP disabled
    192.168.1.2 - router 2 DHCP disabled
    192.168.1.50 - computer - manually config ip settings with dual gateways. Traffic will go through highest priority matrix until it fails then falls back to next gateay.

    dual subnet mutli-homed, both as gateway (routes)
    192.168.1.1 - router 1 DHCP enabled
    192.168.2.1 - router 2 DHCP enabled
    192.168.1.50 - computer - nic 1
    192.168.2.50 - computer - nic 2 - configure static routes to route traffic here

    BEST WAY:
    single subnet dual-router (however you want to config it)
    192.168.1.1 - router DHCP enabled - both WAN connections. Route traffic based on source/destination/protocol/time/port/etc.
    192.168.1.50 - computer
     
  6. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried this, when i enter in the proxy information of the ip of the other router, it gets refused.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Well, here's where I'm probably going to make you feel stupid.

    Did you just use a normal gateway and put it's IP in the proxy settings?

    You do realize that a normal gateway does *NOT* function as a proxy? Are you running a valid proxy at that IP/port?
     
  8. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not sure the router can function as a proxy. I established a connection with the router, disabled dhcp, changed the ip of the router to 192.168.1.115 as not to conflict with any other machines on the network.
    Plugged directly into the router via a pc i can connect to the internet (shrug), when that router is connected to the other and i try to use it as a proxy, fails.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    BECAUSE ITS NOT A PROXYlc
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can do this via DD - it's just way beyond your capabilities if you're assuming that the proxy is a router.
     
  11. maxxpower

    maxxpower OG Lauren Crew - Observer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    26,348
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL, love the fucking hate in this site.
     
  12. sonicsuby

    sonicsuby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    21,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I wish people would post more information about their environments for stuff like this. We all run so much cool stuff, but sometimes I wonder why you would want to do things, like this thread :confused:
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Don't take it as hate, take it as understanding your limitations. You first think this is the best place to ask a complex question such as policy/port routing on DD firmware, and secondly you assumed the router is a proxy. I mean, that's like asking the main board how to maintain a solid relationship.
     

Share This Page