2 amps w/o using distro block?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 7urb0, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. 7urb0

    7urb0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was wondering if i can temporarely run 2 amps w/o a distribution block (splice) until it arrives in the mail? its gonna split from 4 gau to two 8 gau. thanks
     
  2. johnson

    johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38,412
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    how long are you going to run w/o distro? it's not the "best" way to go about it, but you can do it. oh and i'm running two amps with no fused distro. 4GA 150 amp ANL under hood to cap, and from cap to amps with no fuse in between. I have no problems, and yes it is ok to do it this way.
     
  4. johnson

    johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it isnt.
     
  5. Asses Maximus

    Asses Maximus Guns don't kill people. People kill people. Guns d

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15,148
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Between laziness and impatience
    Correct. It works, but it is not safe.
     
  6. 7urb0

    7urb0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    so the main fuse and amp fuse is not enough huh.
     
  7. johnson

    johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    You want the second fuse to protect the wire so it wont burn.
     
  8. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    yes it is.
    put it this way. if you run 4 ga to a cap mounted to an amp board/rack, and then run 8 ga from the cap to the amp using cable clamps or screwdown zip ties, and then the amprack is mounted to a surface where no metal has the chance of touching it, what's the problem? Oh and if you're saying there is no protection, remember this, if you short out a wire, it will instantly discharge the cap, then blow the fuse at the battery. and if one or two strands short out, then those two strands will melt away and stop shorting once they don't make contact anymore. so once again, yes it is ok to do it this way. kthx
     
  9. johnson

    johnson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    So now he has to go buy a cap ( :ugh: for buying one) instead of a fused distro block?
     

Share This Page