1st build - criticize it

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by happyrobots, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Here is a link to my build: http://secure.newegg.com/WishList/PublicWishDetail.aspx?WishListNumber=9240486
    I devided to go with the Q6600 over the E8500. Reason being that I plan to OC this to 3.0 Ghz just by changing the FSB, will this system by capable of this?

    A few questions I have:
    Do I need any cables for anything?
    Is everything compatible?
    Any cheaper, better parts?
    Am I missing anything at all; paste, fan, etc? (I have monitor, keyboard/mouse, and cd/dvd drive)
    Any tips for my build?

    thanks....:wiggle:
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  2. Jeebus

    Jeebus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2000
    Messages:
    55,362
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    KNOCK KNOCK! LOL!
    First problem to jump out at me:

    You're getting 4gb of ram + 512 mb vid ram, but you are going to be running Vista 32 bit. It will only register the 4 gigs of ram, but it wont utilize it. You need Vista 64.
     
  3. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    looks good

    that Asus P5Q Pro will come with all the internal cables you need.

    both the Q6600's OEM heatsink and the Freezer 7 Pro comes pre-applied with a thermal pad so you don't need to buy paste.
    if you do want paste (just in case you fuck up and need to reinstall),... get this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186020
    It's better than Arctic Silver 5.

    may I ask why Vista Business?

    just pm me again for the overclocking part.

    edit: btw, since you won't be overclocking to the extremes,... you can save some money by just getting DDR2-800 instead of DDR2-1066

    I recommend this:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227267
    or this
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145184
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2008
  4. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Could you explain this in a little more detail?

    The reason I'm getting Vista Business 32bit is that is comes with more networking options (or so I've read). I've got a few systems in the house for various reasons, so I at least wanna be able to share between them.
    And the reason I'd rather not do 64bit is the limited support for it - both drivers and applications. I don't really wanna dual boot and going with a 32bit I shouldn't have any application problems....i hope.

    I'm also not opposed to OCing over 3.0Ghz, I just want it to be a 'safe' OC and not run into any problems. 3.0 seems to be a good point where I won't be pushing things too high where it's overheating or putting too much strain on the system. I could be wrong here though....probably am.
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    google '32-bit 4GB limit'
    just keep it at 2x2GB.

    re: Vista versions
    Vista Home editions cannot connect to a domain, but can be networked via Workgroups. for typical home networks, this is enough.
    You get Media Center on Home Premium.
    Vista Business can join a domain, no Media Center.
    Vista Ultimate has it all.

    re: 'safe' oc
    Relationship between RAM, FSB, CPU
    http://forums.offtopic.com/showpost.php?p=102876810&postcount=45
    by the time you need DDR2-1066 or above 400mhz FSB on that Q6600,... you are already pushing it.
     
  6. happyrobots

    happyrobots Ü

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phx
    Ok, I did a bit of reading about the 4gb limit and then looked more into 64-bit vista.
    It's just not something I want to deal with right now. I think 4GB of RAM should be just fine for right now considering the problems I may run into with 64-bit Vista.

    Heres the latest system: http://secure.newegg.com/WishList/PublicWishDetail.aspx?WishListNumber=9253266

    Let me know your thoughts, I appreciate it.

    edit:
    I think I'm going to get one of these two cases: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811144197
    or
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811146041
    Will these both work fine? One better than the other? Any comments?
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008
  7. Jeebus

    Jeebus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2000
    Messages:
    55,362
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    KNOCK KNOCK! LOL!

Share This Page