A&P 14 or 12bit What do you shoot?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by 1992 240SX, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. 1992 240SX

    1992 240SX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    Ever since I got my D700 I've been shooting in 14 bit, I guess cause I can :mamoru: Is it really worth the extra room though. What do you guys shoot in and why?
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    When I'm shooting fine art & landscapes, I shoot in 14 bit.

    When I'm shooting sports, newspaper assignments, portraits, events, etc I shoot 12 bit lossless.
     
  3. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    More bits = more better.
     
  4. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    14bit, 21mp

    Go big or go home
     
  5. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    i suppose if i don't know, i'm shooting in 12bit(with no option of 14)?
     
  6. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    What camera do you have?
     
  7. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    40D :hs: i read it has 14 bit though, but i don't know anything about changing (nor have i read anything about it in the books i've been reading)
     
  8. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,417
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
    I haven't shot anything in 14bit yet. Huge noticable difference? :dunno:
     
  9. OlafBeserka

    OlafBeserka girls pee pee when they see me OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hella Bay Area
    My understanding is that the 40d shoots 14bit. Where did you get the idea you are shooting in 12bit?. The d300 shoots is 12bit when you need more FPS, but it does 4fps? at 14bit.
     
  10. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    I got the idea that it was a setting in any camera that has the option (due to what this thread is implying)

    I know the 40D shoots in 14bit now (upon some research) and probably also does not have a toggle anywhere.
     
  11. adamlewis88

    adamlewis88 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes it shoots in 14 bit and no you cannot change it
     

Share This Page