10 GigE Switches

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dissonance, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    Does anyone know when low priced 10 GigE switches are going to be coming out? Newegg has some listed but they are all in the $x,xxx range.

    I don't actually need a switch now, but would like one. I just had all my services switched over to AT&T U-Verse and the stupid modem/router only has 4 ethernet ports and 2 are used by TVs. I only have 2 items that don't have wireless but would prefer to have my HTPC wired and an extra wire hanging off my desk for use with my work laptop when I need to use it. So, waiting a few months for a 10 GigE switch rather than buying a 1 GigE now isn't a big deal.

    Also, anyone have any recommendations on 1 GigE switchs?
     
  2. FormulaLS1

    FormulaLS1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think 10GigE switches are going to be cheap anytime in the near future...

    How many Ethernet ports do you need?? There are plenty of cheap 1G switches out there.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,754
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    your really going to fully utilize a 10 gige connection?
     
  4. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    +2


    why do you need a 10G switch when a 1G switch when you can get an 8 port 1G switch for under $100? ....how much stuff are you moving around inside your network?
     
  5. CrazyInteg

    CrazyInteg Honda-Acura.net OG

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2000
    Messages:
    12,206
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Omaha
    Can hard drives even write that fast?
     
  6. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    RAID arrays son. My gigabit router is also the bottleneck of network. My arrays are 4-5 times faster than my network. I can't wait till 10 GbE networks are available for cheap.
     
  7. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
    you guys are losing countless seconds a day not having 10GbE. FYL
     
  8. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    That's why I was asking if anyone knew. I didn't think there would be cheap ones for a while but that was just a guess.

    An 8 port switch would be plenty

    As far as how much stuff, I just added 5+1 2TB drives to go along with my 5+1 1TB RAID-5 that was full). I don't transfer alot of data very often but everyonce in awhile I do. When I do that, I pull one of the computers and set it next to the other since my router isn't 1GigE but the NIC's are (and yes, I know if I got a 10GigE switch I'd need to buy NICs as well).

    But you guys already answered by question about 10GigE switchs... not going to be cheap anytime in the near future so I might as well just get a 1GigE.

    So, any recommendations on a 1GigE switch? Can do a 4/5 port, though if an 8 port isn't much more I'd probably go for it. Leaning towards:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122111
     
  9. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,457
    Likes Received:
    12
    for unmanaged GigE.

    the dlink 8 port is good. ~35 after rebate. i think trendnet is the same hardware.

    i've read that some netgear caps overheat and may fail over time.
     
  10. FormulaLS1

    FormulaLS1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe you should get some 10GigE switches and setup some LAG groups 40Gb core at home??
     
  11. twenty

    twenty resident nerd

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    You can pickup a new Cisco blade that is equipped with 10 - 10Gbit ports for around $32,000. Keep in mind you'll also need a 6509 chassis that runs around $16,000.

    Cheap enough? :)
     
  12. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    what about multiple GigE cards teamed together?
     
  13. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    I was told by our SAN vendor that we won't saturate a 2G backbone. :noes:
     
  14. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    It's not a need (10G), more just that I was wondering if there would be cheap 10Gb ones coming out soon. If there were, then I'd be better off waiting a little bit and getting one of those for a little more rather than a 1Gb.

    So, no need to spend $xx,xxx on a blade or bridge NICs.

    I've never been a fan of D-Link. I don't know of anyone that's used their switches but most of the people I know that have used there routers had bad experiences. Except for high end ones, but I'm also not looking at their high end switches.

    It's my understanding the NetGear cap issue was fixed a couple years ago... plus, they have lifetime warranties.
     
  15. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  16. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    potroast? I thought you left for good....
     
  17. cbanta

    cbanta New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    x2 I had to work on one of their home wireless routers for work one time, the firmware had gone corrupt and It kept going bad again when I tried to update it to the most current version, their website had the file named wrong and it was a pain. I'll pass on D-link anyday.
     

Share This Page