1 or 2 gbs

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicklovgren, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    I heard once on twit i think, that someone did benchmarks with amds and win xp that if you go over 1 g of ram that it only hurts you. Maybe due to to much overheard i'm not sure, but does anyone know if this is true? :ugh:
     
  2. Grelmar

    Grelmar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Great White North
    You can't be too skinny.

    You can't be too rich.

    There's no such thing as too much RAM


    Sorry, I'll qualify that - Older versions of Winblows used to have difficulty with RAM 0ver a cetain point - I think Win 95 maxed out at 512Meg. Microsoft has since come out with various patches to enable Windows to handle pretty much anything you throw at it - up to 4 Gig at least (maybe more, I'm not sure). If you have XP with the Service Pack 2 updates, you can handle that 2 Gig and then some.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2006
  3. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    It won't "hurt" you, but there is definitely a point of diminishing returns. You will notice a HUGE difference going from 256mb to 512mb on XP. You may or may not notice a difference going from 512mb to 1g. Depending on the apps you use there's a decent chance you won't notice any gains going from 1g to 2g.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You will notice a difference between 512 and a gig. I have nothing running but IE and I'm already using almost 400 megs. Run a couple of apps and you will cross that 512 line in no time.

    As for a gig or two gigs - well - I'd choose the 2 gigs and a slightly slower processor over a gig and the fastest processor.
     
  5. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    The only issue you can run into with large amounts of RAM like that is that you have to be careful about the page file size. Too much page file and Windows will start to swap when it's not necessary. This was really a problem under NT4.

    If you have that much RAM it's probably not a good idea to let Windows manage it automatically. I have 2 GB on my laptop and set the pagefile to 768mb and it runs like a champ. Definitely faster than when it had 512mb.
     
  6. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    You've got nothing running and start out using 400MB? This is from a total restart?
    If so that's screwed up and there is something wrong.

    When I start up I've got 4-5 extra things running, including an anti-virus and I don't use 200MB.


    As for will 2GB hurt. No but don't bother getting 2GB of RAM unless you are gaming, video editting, large image editting or anything that would really use the RAM up.
    For a simple system that just surfs the web then 512MB is enough. I would rather have 768MB or 1GB but it would for a "just in case" scenario.
     
  7. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    how do you control that
     
  8. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    You manually set the page file size instead of setting it to allow windows to manage it. Again, not usually a problem unless you have more than 1GB.
     
  9. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    could it be something to do with amds memory controler in the processor
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Nope - nothing wrong. It's actually 330, but add in messenger, anti-spyware, power controls - it adds up. I've got it down to 200 megs free with 1.25 gigs of RAM installed so more is definately more.
     
  11. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Has no affect on this.
     
  12. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    well i wonder what kevin rose was talking about then on twit
     
  13. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    The issue is not limited to AMD processors, so unless AMD has suddenly started producing memory controllers for Intel, it has no effect on this. period.
     

Share This Page