1 Keyboard 2 Computers

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Absolutnook, Jan 25, 2005.

  1. Absolutnook

    Absolutnook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    Is there a way that I can have a wireless keyboard and mouse work for one computer, than turn a switch and they work for another?
     
  2. Jkuao

    Jkuao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get a KVM switch. You should be able to find one under $30 and sometimes under $20 from most computer stores and big electronics chains like Best Buy.

    Just make sure you get one that is compatible w/ the wireless keyboard. I had problems w/a Logitech keyboard that didn't have a scroll lock key which prevented the switch from being able to switch between computers. I ended up just changing keyboards since wireless wasn't important.
     
  3. Absolutnook

    Absolutnook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks a lot man.
     
  4. N1XRR

    N1XRR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lavonia, GA
    In the KVM world, Belkin is the only way to go....but I don't know if they make a wireless friendly model. What ever way you go, don't get a "Manual" switchbox...they break frequently.
     
  5. Absolutnook

    Absolutnook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    http://www.kvms.com

    i was checking out that website ... i assume they have like a switch, or is it like with the software?
     
  6. james99654

    james99654 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    Id go with Linksys. They've got a good one. its nice and its not a pain in the ass to set up.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: on the manual switchbox, I bought one and returned it the same day because it was garbage. I've been very happy with my Linksys KVM2KIT, haven't had any problems with it. It was on the expensive side ($60 Canadian or something), but it's well worth it.
     
  8. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    With my Linksys one, there was no software required, you just hit scroll-lock twice and it picked that up and switched.
     
  9. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,501
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I have a Belkin 4 port PS2 switch with a Logitech wireless mouse and keyboard. The only problem I've had is that I can't use the Logitech mouse driver or else when I switch away from and then back to that computer, I'd lose the scroll wheel. It works fine on the default XP driver though.
     
  10. Kuwi

    Kuwi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.S.A
    just buy another keyboard.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I consider that a favor. The logitech software is god-awful.
     
  12. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,501
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Hehe true. The only thing I lost was the mouse battery indicator (which never gave me any advanced warning anyway) and the ability to program the middle button (wheel). No big loss.
     
  13. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    dunno about the middle button programming, but grab an mx1000 and there's a battery level indicator *on* the mouse :)
     
  14. Absolutnook

    Absolutnook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    The point of this is to prevent from buying another keyboard ... There's enough clutter on my desk, another keyboard will just ad more to it.
     
  15. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have a cheap manual $20 switch box and it works fine with my Belkin wireless keyboard and mouse.
     
  16. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
  17. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    I got a Belkin 4 port KVM USB w/ Audio from Ebay. $200 retail from Staples, I picked it up new for $60.

    Also, look at cable prices, if you don't get one with built in cables. The Belkin cables retail for like $25 a SET (4 sets on my switch). I found a supplier on ebay that sells some great cables and was able to pick mine up (4 sets 2 6', 2 9') for $16 shipped. Only drawback was they weren't audio capable... but when I bought the switch, it had the wrong part number on ebay, so I didn't realize it was audio capable till it arrived.
     
  18. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,501
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    When shopping for KVM cables, be sure to get the ones where the wires are all in a single cable. The really cheap ones you might find are three separate cables. What a mess.
     
  19. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    if you pay retail for those cables you are crazy. the markup is like > 50% and if you have a corporate account they will make deep discounts.
     
  20. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Or buy the Linksys KVM that has the cables builtin.
     
  21. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    or avoid linksys all-together :)
     
  22. Absolutnook

    Absolutnook New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    WoW ... 16 PCs

    I just need one for 2 PCs

    I do accounting on 1 PC and play games and surf the internet on the other one

    I could use just one computer, but the accounting computer has so much sensitive information that I would shit my pants if something were to happen.

    --

    For dual monitors, there shouldn't be a problem to hook it up with the KVM ... or would I have to look for something else?
     
  23. C_Blyth

    C_Blyth Guest

    i have this neat digitus switch box that enables me to connect:
    2 computers to:
    1 monitor
    1 keyboard
    1 mouse
    1 Mic
    1 Set Of Speakers

    and it is an auto switch box, all i ahve got to do is press "Ctrl" twice and it switches...also at the pc shop where i work they have got one that you can connect 4 computers into and do the same thing as the 2 way!!!

    they are very nice!!!
     
  24. Jkuao

    Jkuao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my KVM just on one screen. Since not both computers have dual monitor outs it works fine to have my linux box on the 2nd screen. Sometimes, I leave a DVD playing on the 1st computer while programming on the 2nd.

    Most standard/cheap KVM's don't have dual monitor support since it's not the most common setup.
     
  25. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmm, why not get an avocent? They are essentially the same thing when I evaluated these remote KVM's, plus they are cheaper. And most importantly compatible with ps2,usb,sun type 5, sun 13w3; solaris, tru64, rh, windows...
     

Share This Page